THANKSGIVING MASS, PARADE, TALENT COMPETITION, PRESERVATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT, ALAY LAKAD, LAPAY DANCE FESTIVAL, OTHER GAMES AND ACTIVITIES HIGHLIGHT 15TH CITYHOOD ANNIVERSARY

A month-long activity highlights the celebration of Masbate City’s 15th Cityhood Anniversary.

Bishop Jose Bantolo of the Diocese of Masbate celebrated the Thanksgiving Mass at the St. Anthony Parish followed by a parade around the poblacion and the Grand City Celebration at the Magallanes Colisuem on Sept 30.

The following activities were the highlight of the cityhood celebration:

4th SEASON INTER-SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

(August 21 – Sept. 15, Championship Game)

The winners:

Secondary – Collegiate –

Champion – MNCHS Champion – Liceo De Masbate

1st Runner Up- Liceo de San Jose 1st Runner Up- DEBESMESCAT

2nd Runner Up- Masbate Colleges 2nd Runner Up- Osmena Colleges

awards:

Secondary –

Coach of the Year – Rogen Esser Estrada, MNCHS

Best In uniform – St. Anthony Seminary

3-Point King – Jyward L. Oliva, Nursery High School

Most Improved Team – St. Anthony Seminary

Best Muse – Ma. Allyssa Bernadette o Abapo Liceo de Masbate

Mythical Five – Ruel S. Endrina, MNCHS Antonio Dalanon, Osmena Colleges Philip Brezelle C. Obnias, Liceo de San Jose Eddie T. Perciana, Masbate Colleges Glenn June E. Bajar, MNCHS

MVP – Glenn June E. Bajar, MNCHS

Collegiate –

Coach of the Year – Engr. Arnold I. Malag, DEBESMESCAT

Best In uniform – Osmena Colleges

3-Point King – Ranie N. Almodies, Masbate Colleges

Most Improved Team – (none)

Best Muse – Regina Mae Betita, DEBESMESCAT

Mythical Five – Kenn T. Salvador, Masbate Colleges Joel Abinuman Jr., Osmena Colleges Francis D. Regala, DEBESMESCAT Mark Jason I. Gonzaga, Liceo de Masbate Deonel R. Obiedo, DEBESMESCAT

MVP – Mark Jason L. Gonzaga, Liceo de Masbate ****

MASBATENO MAY TALENT KA BA? Season 2

(August 21 – Sept. 28, Grand Finals)

The winners:

KIDDIE CATEGORY

Champion – Katrina Evangelista (Brgy. Nursery)

1st Runner Up- Jack Crew (Brgy. Bagumbayan)

2nd Runner Up- Janelle Sanana (Jose Zurbito Sr. ES)

3rd Runner Up- Jan Sheena Francisco (Brgy., Nursery)

ADULT CATEGORY

Champion – Flependemic Crew (Mobo, Masbate)

1st Runner Up- M-Link (Osmena Colleges)

2nd Runner Up- Cher Loisel Sinadjan (Liceo de Masbate) ****

STREET VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Division:

Champion – Masbate Talks

1st Runner Up- View Rock (DEBESMESCAT)

2nd Runner Up- Spike It (Osmena Colleges)

Women’s Division:

Champion – MPPO (Philippine National Police)

1st Runner Up- Lucky (Osmena Colleges

2nd Runner Up- Liceo de Masbate ****

3rd AKSYON PADAYON CHESS TOURNAMENT

Open Category:

Champion – Rommel Valdez

1st Runnery Up – Tino H. Laurio

2nd Runner Up – Augusto Conrado

Top Senior – Alex Espares

Elementary Level:

Champion – Generao Almenda

1st Runner Up – Diana Rose Azares

2nd Runner Up – John Paul Asne ****

DRAG RACE

Open Rider 15o Category:

Champion – Team UDOP Racing Team

1st Runner Up – Jim Jim Perez

2nd Runner Up – Aljon San Pablo

Open Scooter Category:

Champion – Team UDOP Racing Team

1st Runner Up – Noel Torrecampo

2nd Runner Up – Nilo Condor

Open 110 Category:

Champion – Team UDOP Racing Team

1st Runner Up – Rudolp Sta. Maria

2nd Runner Up – Botoy’s Riders

Open 125 Category:

Champion – Team UDOP Racing Team

1st Runner Up – Riwant Singh

2nd Runner Up – Botoy’s Riders

Open MIX Category:

Champion – Team UDOP Racing Team

1st Runner Up – Jim Jim Perez

2nd Runner Up – Rudolp Sta. Maria ****

DOG SHOW 2015 – Best in Costume

First Place –

Name of Dog – Choco, 7 months

Color – White with brown

Sex – Male

Breed – Pomeranian/Shih-Tsu

Owner – Roberto Tumbaga Brgy. Kalipay

Second Place –

Name of Dog – Brandy, 9 months

Color – Black with brown

Sex – Female

Breed – Pomeranian/Chihuahua

Owner – Grace Floresta Brgy. Nursey

Third Place –

Name of Dog – Chicklet, 9 months

Color – Black

Sex – Female

Breed – Chihuahua

Owner – Francis William Almonte Brgy. Ibingay

GINOO NG LAPAY 2015

John Dave B. Pusong, 13

Barangay Nursery, Masbate City

MUTYA NG LAPAY 2015

Ma. Angelina A. Oliverio, 13

Barangay Ibingay, Masbate City

Other winners in different minor competitions:

GINOO NG LUPA TEEN 2015

Warren D. Cerin, 17

DIVISORIA, CAWAYAN, MASBATE, OSMEÑA COLLEGES

MUTYA NG HANGIN TEEN 2015

Patricia Ysabelle M. Navea, 14

ROSERO ST., MASBATE CITY, LICEO DE MASBATE

GINOO NG APOY TEEN 2015

Kris C. Cristobal, 15

BRGY. ESPINOSA, MASBATE CITY

MASBATE NAT’L COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL

MUTYA NG TUBIG TEEN 2015

Karen Grace M. Lasala, 16

TARA ST., MASBATE CITY

MASBATE NAT’L COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL

Ginoo at Mutya ng Lapay Teen 2015 Special Awards

  1. PHOTOGENIC – John Dave B. Pusing MS. PHOTOGENIC – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio
  2. PERFECT SMILE – Warren D. Cerin MS. PERFECT SMILE – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio
  3. PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – John Dave B. Pusing MS. PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio
  4. WINGS SALON – John Dave B. Pusing MS. WINGS SALON – Patricia Ysabelle M. Navea

GINOO BIOGENIC ALCOHOL – John Terrence Q. Tabigue

MUTYA BIOGRNIC ALCOHOL – Kobe Angela R. Tacbobo

MR SKINZONE – John Dave B. Pusing

MS SKINZONE – Pop Jane G. Rosero

MALE BEST IN TALENT – John Dave B. Pusing

FEMALE BEST IN TALENT – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio

MALE BEST IN CULTURAL ATTIRE – Mark Anthony R. Rejuso

FEMALE BEST IN CULTURAL ATTIRE – Pop Jane G. Rosero

  1. SOPHISTIKATED – John Dave B. Pusing MS. SOPHISTIKATED – Pop Jane G. Rosero

GINOO JUICY COLOGNE – Warren D. Cerin

MUTYA JUICY COLOGNE – Pop Jane G. Rosero

MR SMART COMMUNICATION – Mars Z. Magas

MS SMART COMMUNICATION – Pop Jane G. Rosero

GINOO KUTIS SILKA – John Dave B. Pusing

MUTYA KUTIS SILKA – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio

MALE BEST IN PRODUCTION NUMBER – John Dave B. Pusing

FEMALE BEST IN PRODUCTION NUMBER – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio

MALE BEST IN LAPAY-INSPIRED COSTUME – John Dave B. Pusing

FEMALE BEST IN LAPAY-INSPIRED COSTUME – Karen Grace M. Lasala

MR JOLLIBEE – John Dave B. Pusing

MS JOLLIBEE – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio

MALE BEST DESIGNER AWARD – Joever Teñido

FEMALE BEST DESIGNER AWARD – Aeronne Padua

BEST IN MODERN BARONG – Warren D. Cerin

BEST IN MODERN FILIPINIANA – Ma. Angeline A. Oliverio